Wendover Art Club

Programme

 

 

We aim to provide a balanced programme of high quality speakers and demonstrators with as wide an appeal as possible. We try to embrace all subjects, styles and media, and like to go "off-piste" occasionally with a subject that might be considered outside the mainstream of what most of our members do.  Our current programme is detailed below.

In recent seasons we have also enjoyed demonstrations, workshops or talks from both locally and nationally acclaimed artists and craftspeople as wide ranging as Laura Boswell, Derek Daniells, Jessica Ecott, Sue Fawthrop,  Rosina Flower, Susan Gray, Tony Jackson,  Jeremy James, Ros Long, Phil Madley, Vanessa Maisey, Varvara Neiman, Robert Newcombe, Jonathan Newey, Salliann Putman NEAC RWS, Chris Sims, Diana Stonehouse, Bryan Thatcher, Jenny Watts,  Julie Wetenhall and Jeremy White, as well as framer Alex Mahoney.

WENDOVER ART CLUB

MEETING PROGRAMME 2017-18

Meetings are held on Wednesdays at 7:30pm in the Library Room unless otherwise stated.

Wed 13 September - AGM - short DVD film afterwards

Wed 27 September - Talk by Susan Cooke - 'Tonalist or Impressionist, which are you?'

Wed 11 October - Keith Jansz (mouth painter) talks about his art

Sat 14 October - Workshop (untutored).  Have a relaxing daypainting, and seeing what other people are doing.   St Anne's Hall

Wed 25 October - Working evening - Work from your own summer photos (any medium)

Wed 8 November - Demonstration of landscape painting in acrylics by Susan Gray

Wed 22 November - Working evening - still life - bring some household objects to paint or draw

Sat/Sun 9/10 December - Autumn Exhibition -  Wendover library meeting room

Wed 13 December - Christmas Party

CHRISTMAS BREAK

Wed 10 January - Talk by Peter Humfrey (art historian) - 'The legacy of Titian in 17th century European painting

Wed 24 January - Working evening - Draw or paint your own version of a Venetian masterpiece!

Wed 14 February - Watch a DVD on painting

Sat 17 February - Workshop - Acrylic landscapes, with Jan Munro.  St Anne's Hall

Wed 28 February - Pastel demonstration by Cate Wetherall - 'The Natural World'

Wed 14 March - Wildlife night.  Bring your own reference material

Wed 28 March - Townscapes in oils.  Demonstration by Derek Daniells

EASTER BREAK

Wed 11 April - Working evening - Townscapes - bring your own reference material

Sat 14 April - Workshop - Portraits in oils, with Peter Keegan.  St Anne's Hall

Wed 25th April - Working evening - Ink & Wash.  Bring your own reference material

Wed 9 May - Working evening outdoors.  Venue to be decided

Sat/Sun 19/20 May - Summer Exhibition

Wed 23 May - Working evening outdoors.  Venue to be decided

END OF SEASON